2014 Winners

 

 

Best Newspaper > 50,001

stacks_image_60

Northern Division Winner (joint)

  • St George & Sutherland Shire Leader
  • Wentworth Courier

Southern Division

  • Whittlesea Leader

National Winner

  • St George & Sutherland Shire Leader
  • Wentworth Courier

Best Newspaper 30,001- 50,000

stacks_image_60

Northern Division Winner

  • Mosman Daily

Southern Division

  • Western Suburbs Weekly

National Winner

  • Western Suburbs Weekly

Best Newspaper < 30,000

stacks_image_2231

Northern Division Winner

  • Rouse Hill Times

Southern Division

  • Maribyrnong Leader

National Winner

  • Rouse Hill Times

Best News Story

stacks_image_2263

Northern Division Winner

  • Macarthur Chronicle – Save Peppa’s Bacon

Southern Division

  • Caulfield Glen Eira Port Phillip Leader – Disgraced Doctor

National Winner

  • Macarthur Chronicle – Save Peppa’s Bacon

Best Sport Story

stacks_image_562

Northern Division Winner

  • Fan Set To Hit Saudi Arabia – Parramatta Advertiser. By Matt Shand

Southern Division

  • Knox Basketball’s financial woes – Knox Leader

National Winner

  • Knox Basketball’s financial woes – Knox Leader

Best Feature Story

stacks_image_2263

Northern Division Winner

  • Welcome support of mates [John Morecombe, Manly Daily, November 29, 2014]

Southern Division

  • Project houses hope for the future – Christian Tatman [Frankston Standard Leader, April 28, 2014]

National Winner

  • Welcome support of mates [John Morecombe, Manly Daily, November 29, 2014]

Best News Photo

stacks_image_2231

Northern Division Winner

  • Freedom NewsLocal Chris McKeen Lindt Cafe Seige

Southern Division

  • Blind devotion – Dandenong Journal – Rob Carew

National Winner

  • Freedom NewsLocal Chris McKeen Lindt Cafe Seige

Best Sport Photo

stacks_image_2231

Northern Division Winner

  • Sutherland Leader – Cage fights – Chris Lane

Southern Division

  • Jake Halloway – Mandurah Coastal Times – Jon Hewson

National Winner

  • Sutherland Leader – Cage fights – Chris Lane

Best Feature Photo

stacks_image_2231

Northern Division Winner

  • Australia’s Oldest and Cutest Couple – The Mosman Daily -David Swift

Southern Division

  • Illuminate – Dandenong Journal – Stewart Chambers

National Winner

  • Australia’s Oldest and Cutest Couple – The Mosman Daily -David Swift

Community Service

stacks_image_60

Northern Division Winner

  • Southern Courier

Southern Division

  • Pakenham Gazette

National Winner

  • Pakenham Gazette

Best Special Publication

stacks_image_692

Northern Division Winner

  • Wentworth Courier ‘Future Leaders’

Southern Division

  • Dandenong Journal ‘Premier Regional Business Awards’

National Winner

  • Wentworth Courier ‘Future Leaders’

The Peter Isaacson Award – Best Editorial

Northern Division Winner

  • Weekly Times – Where have all the students gone

Southern Division

  • Pakenham Gazette – Crusade for change

National Winner

  • Weekly Times – Where have all the students gone

Best Advertisement

stacks_image_2263

Northern Division Winner

  • Broadway – Bankstown Canterbury Torch

Southern Division

  • Crimson Bear – Maribyrnong & Hobsons Bay Star Weekly

National Winner

  • Crimson Bear – Maribyrnong & Hobsons Bay Star Weekly

Best Advertising Feature

stacks_image_60

Northern Division Winner

  • Blacktown Sun (Education Week)

Southern Division

  • Perth City Style

National Winner

  • Perth City Style

Outstanding Design

stacks_image_60

Northern Division Winner

  • Remembering Anzacs – Hills Shire Times

Southern Division

  • Star Weekly – Melton & Moorabool Star Weekly

National Winner

  • Remembering Anzacs – Hills Shire Times

Digital Publishing

stacks_image_780

Northern Division Winner

  • Torch Publishing (www.localnewsplus.com.au)

Southern Division

  • Pakenham Gazette (Facebook page)

National Winner

  • Torch Publishing (www.localnewsplus.com.au)