2015 Winners

For the first time, the CNA Awards for Excellence had 3 judges per category – so nearly 50 judges in total reviewed this year’s entries. These judges consisted of past and present media & advertising industry leaders and academics.

All worked independently – none knowing who the other 2 judges were marking their category.

We would like to thank the following judges for their time and valued knowledge: Bronwyn Wray, David Lucas, Delly Carr, Andrew Darby, Don Baker, Buddy Ross, Fiona Connolly, Glenn Stanaway, Helen McCabe, Ian Fuge, Ian Leslie, Jeff Damanin, John Hartigan, John Sandeman, Jon Dee, Julia Baird, Julian Zakaras, Ken Benson, Lisa Sinclair, Liz Deegan, Louise Graham, Luke McIlveen, Malcolm Schmidtke, Mark Day, Mark Hollands, Martin Farrer, Matt Porter, Melissa Stevens, Mike Osborne, Mike Smith, Peter Atkinson, Peter Fray, Phil Heads, Rick Feneley, Roger Coombs, Sandy Rudd, Shane Harrington, Simon Mellick, Stephanie Raethel, Steve Grove, Steven Davis, Sue Bennett, Sue Williams, Tony Gillies and Tory Maguire

View photos from the Southern Division awards night HERE

View photos from the Northern Division awards night HERE


  • SOUTHERN DIVISION

    Best Advertisement:

    • Heidelberg Leader: Aumann’s  The Smell of Spring is in the Air

     

    Outstanding Design:

    • The City: A Break from the Norm – David Klar

     

    Best Advertising Feature:

    • Melton Leader: Home Living – Josie Kilgour

     

    Best Special Publication:

    • Southern Times Messenger: Pride of the South

     

    Best Editorial/Opinion/Column:

    • Stonnington Leader: Taking a Stand – Holly McKay

     

    Best Feature Photograph:

     

    Best Sports Photograph:

     

    Best Feature Story:

    • Frankston Standard Leader: Broken Bad by Drug Hell – Christian Tatman

     

    Best Sports Story:

    • Moorabbin Glen Eira Leader: Ormond Celebrates First Premiership in 40 Years – Paul Amy

     

    Community Service Award:

    • Pakenham Berwick Gazette: Biggest Ever Blokes Lunch – Garry Howe

     

    Best Digital Publishing:

    • Geelong Independent: Geelong Indy

     

    Best News Story:

    • Mordialloc Chelsea Leader: Deadly Drugs on Sale – Therese Allaoui

     

    Best News Photograph:

     

    Best Newspaper -30,000

    • Pakenham Berwick Gazette

     

    Best Newspaper – 30,001 – 50,000

    • Western Suburbs Weekly

     

    Best Newspaper – 50,001+

    • Southern Times Messenger

  • NORTHERN DIVISION

    Best Advertisement:

    • Bankstown Canterbury Torch – Helloworld Travel Expo

     

    Outstanding Design:

    • Northern District Times: Reaching for the Sky – Lauren Paterson

     

    Best Advertising Feature:

    • Southern Courier: Future Leaders – Mark Nulty

     

    Best Special Publication:

    • Quest Community News: Anzac to Afghanistan

     

    Best Editorial/Opinion/Column:

    • Macarthur Chronicle: Hands off Hurlstone – Mandy Perrin

     

    Best Feature Photograph:

     

    Best Sports Photograph:

     

    Best Feature Story:

    • Parramatta Advertiser: Husband Recalls Horror – Cathy Morris

     

    Best Sports Story:

    • Manly Daily: How A Japanese Fishing Village Made Scott Fardy A Wallaby Star – Jonathan Geddes

     

    Community Service Award:

    • Quest Community News: Legacy: Help Keep the Promise – Rachel Espiner

     

    Best Digital Publishing:

    • Quest Community News: Gallipoli 100

     

    Best News Story:

    • Penrith Press: HSC Hack – Ian Paterson

     

    Best News Photograph:

     

    Best Newspaper – 30,000

    • Rouse Hill Times

     

    Best Newspaper – 30,001 – 50,000

    • Mosman Daily

     

    Best Newspaper – 50,001+

    • Macarthur Chronicle

  • NATIONAL WINNERS

    Best Advertisement:

    • Heidelberg Leader: Aumann’s  The Smell of Spring is in the Air

     

    Outstanding Design:

    • Northern District Times: Reaching for the Sky – Lauren Paterson

     

    Best Advertising Feature:

    • Southern Courier: Future Leaders – Mark Nulty

     

    Best Special Publication:

    • Southern Times Messenger: Pride of the South

     

    Best Editorial/Opinion/Column:

    • Stonnington Leader: Taking a Star – Holly McKay

     

    Best Feature Photograph:

    • Hills News: Ellie Cole – Geoff Jones

     

    Best Sports Photograph:

    • Weekend Courier: Jessica Whitting – John Hewson

     

    Best Feature Story:

    • Frankston Standard Leader: Broken Bad by Drug Hell – Christian Tatman

     

    Best Sports Story:

    • Moorabbin Glen Eira Leader: Ormond Celebrates First Premiership in 40 Years – Paul Amy

     

    Community Service Award:

    • Quest Community News: Legacy: Help Keep the Promise – Rachel Espiner

     

    Best Digital Publishing:

    • Quest Community News: Gallipoli 100

     

    Best News Story:

    • Mordialloc Chelsea Leader: Deadly Drugs on Sale – Therese Allaoui

     

    Best News Photograph:

    • Mandurah Coastal Times: Serpy Bridge – John Hewson

     

    Best Newspaper – < 30,000

    • Pakenham Berwick Gazette

     

    Best Newspaper – 30,001 – 50,000

    • Mosman Daily

     

    Best Newspaper – 50,001+

    • Southern Times Messenger