2015 Finalists

Community Newspapers of Australia (CNA) is pleased to announce the finalists for the 2015 Awards for Excellence.

Southern and Northern division winners will be celebrated at gala awards nights in Melbourne and Sydney.

Southern Division – Friday September 2, 2016 at the Langham Hotel, Melbourne

Northern Division – Tuesday September 6, 2016 at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

 

 

SOUTHERN DIVISION FINALISTS

Best Advertisement:

  • Heidelberg Leader: Aumann’s  The Smell of Spring is in the Air
  • Maribyrnong and Hobsons Bay Star Weekly: Interia Homewares
  • Whittlesea Leader: Aumann’s Winter Roadblock

Outstanding Design:

  • Leader Community News: Honouring Our Diggers – Josie Kilgour
  • Maribyrnong and Hobsons Bay Star Weekly: ANZAC Day Gallipoli
  • The City: A Break from the Norm – David Klar

Best Advertising Feature:

  • Melton Leader: Home Living – Josie Kilgour
  • Frankston Standard Leader: Responsible Gambling Awareness Week – Josie Kilgour
  • Geelong Independent: We Are Geelong

Best Special Publication:

  • Southern Times Messenger: Pride of the South
  • Geelong Independent: Geelong Coast Kids
  • Dandenong Journal: 150th Anniversary

Best Editorial/Opinion/Column:

  • Mountain Views Mail: Every Loss is Felt Keenly – Jesse Graham
  • Wyndham Star Weekly: The Hillier View – Kevin Hillier
  • Stonnington Leader: Taking a Stand – Holly McKay

Best Feature Photograph:

  • Western Suburbs Weekly: Ebola – Andrew Ritchie
  • Cranbourne Leader: American Football – Stuart Milligan
  • Western Suburbs Weekly: Dinosaurs – Andrew Ritchie

Best Sports Photograph:

  • Weekend Courier: Jessica Whitting – Jon Hewson
  • Cranbourne Leader: Berwick Miners – Stuart Milligan
  • Western Suburbs Weekly: Fever at Arena – Andrew Ritchie

Best Feature Story:

  • Manningham Leader: Simple Life of Faith – Cathy Withiel
  • Frankston Standard Leader: Broken Bad by Drug Hell – Christian Tatman
  • Maribyrnong Leader: The Kindest Cut – Bridie Byrne

Best Sports Story:

  • Moorabbin Glen Eira Leader: Ormond Celebrates First Premiership in 40 Years – Paul Amy
  • Greater Dandenong Leader: Just for Kicks – Paul Amy
  • City North Messenger: My Sister’s Daughter’s Keeper – Matt Turner

Community Service Award:

  • Wyndham Star Weekly: Snake Catcher Fee – Charlene Macaulay
  • Pakenham Berwick Gazette: Biggest Ever Blokes Lunch – Garry Howe

Best Digital Publishing:

  • Messenger Community News: 100 Days, 100 Stories, 100 Years
  • Geelong Independent: Geelong Indy
  • Lilydale and Yarra Valley Leader

Best News Story:

  • Leader Messenger: Emergency Radio Failure – Elizabeth Henson
  • Mordialloc Chelsea Leader: Deadly Drugs on Sale – Therese Allaoui
  • Southern Times Messenger: Transforming Health – Erin Jones

Best News Photograph:

  • Mandurah Coastal Times: Serpy Bridge – Jon Hewson
  • Knox Leader: The Compassionate Side of Policing – Lawrence Pinder
  • Pinjarra Murray Times: Daniel Smith – Jon Hewson

 

Newspaper of the Year – Southern Division

Best Newspaper -30,000

  • Cranbourne News
  • Heidelberg Leader
  • Pakenham Berwick Gazette
  • Guardian Express

Best Newspaper 30,001 – 50,000

  • The City
  • Western Suburbs Weekly
  • Mandurah Coastal Times
  • Berwick News

Best Newspaper – 50,001+

  • Manningham Leader
  • Knox Leader
  • Southern Times Messenger
  • Frankston Standard Leader

 

NORTHERN DIVISION FINALISTS

Best Advertisement:

  • Bankstown Canterbury Torch – Helloworld Travel Expo
  • Auburn Review – Shine Dental
  • Cooks River Valley Times – Ausbridge Dental

Outstanding Design:

  • Southern Courier: Future Leaders – Mark Nulty
  • Northern District Times: Reaching for the Sky – Lauren Paterson
  • NewsLocal: ANZAC 100 Years Apart – Mark Nulty, Karen Neumann & Lauren Paterson

Best Advertising Feature:

  • Quest Community News: Design A CityCat
  • Manly Daily: Bridal Expo – Mark Nulty
  • Southern Courier: Future Leaders – Mark Nulty

Best Special Publication:

  • Bankstown Canterbury Torch: 95th Anniversary
  • Quest Community News: Anzac to Afghanistan
  • Auburn Review: 55th Year Anniversary

Best Editorial/Opinion/Column:

  • Macarthur Chronicle: Hands off Hurlstone – Mandy Perrin
  • Wentworth Courier: Welcome Dinner for Perfect Strangers – Merridy Eastman

Best Feature Photograph:

  • Southern Courier: International Mud Day – John Appleyard
  • St George & Sutherland Shire Leader: Dawn Surfboat – John Veage
  • Hills News: Ellie Cole – Geoff Jones

Best Sports Photograph:

  • Hills News: Ellie Reflects – Geoff Jones
  • Manly Daily: Laura Muscles Her Way to Aus Open of Surfing Win – Troy Snook
  • Manly Daily: Foley in the Ring – Braden Fastier

Best Feature Story:

  • Wentworth Courier: Behind Closed Doors – Robbie Patterson
  • Parramatta Advertiser: Husband Recalls Horror – Cathy Morris
  • Blacktown Advocate: Blacktown’s Ice Crisis – Joanne Vella

Best Sports Story:

  • Macarthur Chronicle: RIP Rugby League – Peter Way
  • Blue Mountains Gazette: Marathon Survivor Seeks Peace – Brenda Cunningham-Lewis
  • Manly Daily: How A Japanese Fishing Village Made Scott Fardy A Wallaby Star – Jonathan Geddes

Community Service Award:

  • Quest Community News: Legacy: Help Keep the Promise – Rachel Espiner
  • Quest Community News: Forget Me Not – Rachel Espiner
  • Macarthur Chronicle: Not Fit for a Queen – Mandy Perrin

Best Digital Publishing:

  • Northern District Times: Reaching for the Sky
  • NewsLocal: Faces of Sydney
  • Quest Community News: Gallipoli 100

Best News Story:

  • Central Coast Express Advocate: New Ice Age – Matt Taylor
  • Wentworth Courier: Moore Car Parks – Nick Hansen
  • Penrith Press: HSW Hack – Ian Paterson

Best News Photograph:

  • Central Coast Express Advocate: Farewell Mum – Peter Clark
  • Hawksbury Gazette : Showstopper – Geoff Jones
  • Blacktown Advocate: Kaboom – David Swift

 

Newspaper of the Year – Northern Division

Best Newspaper -30,000

  • Rouse Hill Times
  • Wynnum Herald
  • Auburn Review
  • Cooks River Valley Times

Best Newspaper 30,001 – 50,000

  • Penrith Press
  • Wentworth Courier
  • South-West News
  • Mosman Daily

Best Newspaper – 50,001+

  • Parramatta Advertiser
  • Northern District Times
  • Macarthur Chronicle
  • Manly Daily